Privacy Policy 2017-02-21T11:11:51+00:00

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy!

Privacy Policy

Shara Evans keynote speaking brand is a part of Market Clarity Pty Ltd (ABN: 18 117 524 366)

Market Clarity is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our website (www.marketclarity.com.au).

The Policy and Plan

The following Privacy Statement sets out how Market Clarity will deal with personal information related to the content and use of its website.

This Policy outlines the obligations of Market Clarity in managing personal information we hold about clients, research respondents, contractors and others.

Market Clarity is bound by the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’), which were introduced into the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Collection of information

1) Automatic logging of information [site visit data]

IP addresses are used to administer the website and to diagnose problems. An IP (Internet Protocol address) is the address of a computer. We may use it to track your session, with the information used for statistical purposes e.g. numbers and frequency of visitors to the website.

When you visit our website to read pages or download information, the following information is automatically collected: ” the user’s IP address, the user’s top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au etc), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the referring site and the type of browser/operating system used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

This site visit data is anonymous information, aggregated for analysis, with identifiable characteristics removed. Recording usage patterns helps us to identify popular areas of our site, and helps us work to improve and develop the site.

For security reasons, we use software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. It is a criminal offence to interfere with computers or data.

2) Collection of personal information

Market Clarity collects personal information (name, email address and postal address etc.) when you provide it to purchase our research, register for events, or sign-up to our Research News notification. This information is stored in a secure database. The information will be used only for its intended or a directly related purpose, including being added to the “Research News” mailing list. Instructions on being removed from this mailing list and opting for direct email only for urgent matters is supplied in all Research News messages. The information you provide will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website can store on a user’s computer and are used for keeping the “state of a user session” i.e. remembering who you are from a page requesting information to supplying it. The cookies that are used by Market Clarity’s website does not collect any personal information and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are.

We use cookies to measure certain visitor patterns, including areas of the website you have visited. This research is used to help us understand user habits, so the website can be improved.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Refusal may make some parts of our websites inaccessible, unusable, or behave strangely.

Disclosure

Market Clarity may be required on occasion to disclose your personal information to third parties; e.g. if required by law or to provide the service you requested. For example: when purchasing online, Market Clarity may need to disclose personal information to third parties in order to process the transaction. Other than these occasions, we will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have authorised us to do so.

Under no circumstances will Market Clarity sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

External Links

This site may contain links to other sites. Market Clarity is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Access and Correction

Only authorised personnel have access to the personal information you provide.

Market Clarity will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you wish to access or amend this information, please contact us.

If you wish to opt out of receiving any communications or be removed from any databases, please contact us.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However no data or email transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. We do our best to ensure the security of our site.

Market Clarity can be contacted by email with this form. If you do not wish to use the Internet, Market Clarity can be contacted by telephone (see below)

Privacy Concerns

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact us.

Contact

 

Contact Shara Here

Looking For a Dynamic Speaker?

Get in touch now to check Shara’s availability to speak at your next event. Shara works closely with her clients to ensure all her presentations are tailored to your event – ensuring maximum impact for your business.

BOOK SHARA